{ "user": { "type": "identify", "data": { "id":"None", "user":{ "name": " ", "email": "", "signupDate": "", "permission": "no" } } }, "page": { "type": "page Viewed", "data": "" } }
ZÁSADY OCHRANY OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ
PRIVACY POLICY

Open Close

Privacy Policy

For those who visit our websites

Dear User,

Please be advised that this page describes the general rules for administering the website www.lacoste.cz, belonging to Devanlay Polska Sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Warsaw (00-120 Warsaw), ul. Złota 59, NIP: 7010341947, REGON [National Business Registry Number]: 146127374, registered in the Register of Entrepreneurs kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, KRS number 0000419724, with the share capital of 13,038,100,00 PLN, with reference to personal data of users who visit it. These rules apply in all cases of visiting our pages, without registering or filling in or entering data in web forms.

By visiting the pages of this site, you accept the conditions listed below. If you do not accept the rules, please do not visit or use the services offered through our website.

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

GENERAL PRINCIPLES


1. This document Privacy Policy and Cookies contains information about:

a. ways and principles of processing and protection of personal data of users of the website http://www.lacoste.cz ("Website") administered by Devanlay Polska Sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Warsaw (00-120 Warsaw), ul. Złota 59, NIP: 7010341947, REGON [National Business Registry Number]: 146127374, registered in the Register of Entrepreneurs kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, KRS number 0000419724, with share capital 13,038,100,00 PLN; ("Devanlay"), e-mail: gdpr@lacoste.pl , ("Privacy Policy");

b. cookies.

2. Privacy Policy indicates the rules of conduct in all matters relating to the processing and protection of personal data in the sense given by the provisions on the protection of personal data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free transfer of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC (Journal of Laws UE L 119, p. 1) ("GDPR") and the Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the Personal Data Processing, as amended ("Act on the Personal Data Processing"). These rules are also in line with the Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to some Acts, as amended.

3. PLEASE NOTE! Please be advised that the Site may contain external links that allow users to directly access other websites. Devanlay has no influence on the privacy policy and the use of cookies on other websites and is not responsible for them. We suggest that before using the resources offered by other websites, you should read the privacy policy document and the use of cookies, if available, or if they are not available, contact the website owners for information on this subject.

4. Devanlay declares that the content of the Website does not violate any rights of third parties or applicable law, in particular it is free from content containing information that could cause or threaten the privacy or safety of any person, information that promotes illegal activities or behaviour that are offensive, threatening, indecent, defamatory or slanderous, incite to racism, prejudices based on ethnic origin, culture, or for religious reasons that promote or facilitate criminal activity, violate the rights of third parties, including intellectual property rights or constitute another form of violation of rights protected by law.

5. Each visitor to the Website automatically becomes its User ("User"). The User using the Website or providing personal data accepts the principles described in this Privacy Policy. In the event of disagreement with the content of the Privacy Policy, the User should not use the Website and provide personal data to Devanlay.

6. In certain cases, specific information regarding privacy protection will be provided additionally or the User will be asked to give specific, voluntary consent directly in the place and at the moment in which he gives his personal details to Devanlay or interacts with Devanlay.

PERSONAL DATA ADMINISTRATOR

The administrator of personal data is Devanlay Polska Sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Warsaw (00-120 Warsaw), ul. Złota 59, NIP: 7010341947, REGON [National Business Registry Number]: 146127374, registered in the Register of Entrepreneurs kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 12th Commercial Division of the National Court Register, KRS number 0000419724, with the share capital of 13,038,100,00 PLN, ("Administrator").

In order to exercise your rights and obtain further information regarding the processing of data as well as information whether personal data is processed and to what extent, you may contact the Administrator by writing to gdpr@lacoste.pl an e-mail.

Personal data inspector is available under e-mail address gdpr@lacoste.pl

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data means information about an identified or identifiable natural person (the "data subject") ("personal data"). An identifiable natural person is a person who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular on the basis of an identifier such as name, identification number, location data, internet identifier or one or more specific factors determining physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person.

RULES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data about the User may be collected by Devanlay from a number of sources, including:

a. provided directly by the User

Devanlay collects data on how the User uses our services and products, e.g. information about the types of content that he or she watches or deals with, and the frequency and duration of his/her activities. Devanlay also collects personal data provided during registration for sending Newsletters, registration to purchase our products and completing surveys.

b. personal data that Devanlay collects automatically

Devanlay also receives and stores certain types of personal information each time the User contacts Devanlay online. Personal data is also collected when searching, shopping, participating in competitions and surveys, and communicating with our customer service teams.

c. personal data that Devanlay collects from other sources

We collect personal data from other sources, e.g. from our trusted external partners and external platforms, in which Devanlay has accounts (e.g. Facebook). The Website is designed and intended for adult Users.

Devanlay does not collect or consciously collect personal information about children under the age of 18. If it is discovered that Devanlay has accidentally collected personal information from children under the age of 18, it will be deleted immediately.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected by Devanlay is primarily stored in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Devanlay hereby informs that this data can also be sent to a country outside this area and processed there. In the case of such operations, for countries for which the European Commission has not found an adequate level of data protection, Devanlay applies standard contractual clauses as a means to secure compliance of operations with applicable law and data entrustment agreements that meet the requirements of the GDPR. In the case of transfer of data from Europe to the USA, some entities located there may additionally provide an adequate level of data protection within the so-called EU-US Privacy Shield (Privacy Shield).
Devanlay will keep personal data of users for as long as Devanlay need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (see below), to protect legitimate interests of Devanlay and in order to comply with statutory archiving duties.



TRUSTED PARTNERS

Devanlay ensures that every person acting under Devanlay’s authority and having access to the User’s personal data should processed it only on the Devanlay’s order, unless other requirements arise under EU or law of the member State.

Devanlay reserves the right to provide personal data within a capital group to which Devanlay belongs based on Devanlay's legitimate interest for internal management purposes, compliance with legal obligations, fraud prevention and/or to secure tools, improve Devanlay products and services, or after receiving the User's consent for such action.

Depending on the purpose for which the data was collected, and only when necessary, some of User’s personal data may be made available to entities within the capital group to which Devanlay belongs, also located outside of Poland, on the basis of Devanlay's legitimate interest for the purposes of internal management, where possible in a pseudonymous manner and where necessary to provide the User with the service for which he requested.

The catalogue of recipients of personal data processed by Devanlay always results primarily from the scope of services used by the User.

The catalogue of recipients of the data also results from the consent of the User, or from the provisions of law, and is clarified as a result of actions taken by him in the E-Store (see the E-Store Terms and Conditions).

Devanlay's trusted partners ("Trusted Partners ") may participate in the processing of personal data, in particular those who technically help efficiently run the Website or E-Store, hosting service providers or ICT services, carriers or intermediaries performing orders shipments, service providers electronic payments or card payments in the E-Store, companies that service the software, support Devanlay in marketing campaigns, as well as the providers of legal, accounting and consulting services. Devanlay will check any third party that Devanlay use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of user’s data. Devanlay will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to user’s data and their compliance with Devanlay’s data security standards. With Trusted Partners who are established outside of the EEA, Devanlay has signed the Standard Contract Clauses approved by the Commission. 


SCOPE OF PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Devanlay processes personal data only for specific and limited purposes, i.e.

a. CUSTOMER ACCOUNT SERVICE

types of processed data: contact details, such as name, address, gender, country, e-mail address and phone number, User ID, password, age, account settings, and in the case of purchasing, also information on payments and payment history, information on the subject of orders, deliveries, order history, encrypted credit card data (without CVV or CVC security code), personal data related to cookies, in particular click history and history of navigation and browsing, and if the user asks for a VAT invoice, VAT number

PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above personal data in order to provide the Customer Account service (free electronic service referred to in Article 10 (1) (b) of the E-Store Terms and Conditions) and enable the User to use certain Website functionalities and provide him/her with access to various functions, products and services that are available to him/her as a registered User, e.g. to be informed individually about changes to the E-Store Regulations or Privacy Policy or about promotions, as well as saving products in the basket. In the case of a purchase, Devanlay processes the above-mentioned personal data in order to fulfil orders and returns and to send the User notifications of the delivery status or in case of any problems with the delivery of products, as well as to manage payments or process complaints.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD: Devanlay will store the User’s personal data during the term of the contract for the provision of the Customer Account service in which the account will be active. If the data processing by Devanlay is carried out on a different legal basis as indicated in THE LEGAL BASIS below, then the User's personal data will be kept for the whole period of existence of this legal basis. In any case, a longer period of storage of personal data is decisive.

GIVING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA: Devanlay provides the personal data of the User to Trusted Partners only to those who are responsible for the correct and uninterrupted operation of the Customer Account. In the event of a purchase by the User, Devanlay provides the User's personal data to the Trusted Partners, i.e. in particular to courier companies, payment processing companies, debt collection companies, law firms, and the accounting firm only to ensure the implementation of the objectives set out above

LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of an agreement with the User to open the Customer Account service or when it is necessary to take action at the request of the User related to the launch of this service (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR). At the same time, in the event of a purchase by the User or notification of the complaint, apart from the legal basis indicated above, Devanlay also has the right and obligation to process the data for not less than the period required by law, including in particular tax laws and the Accounting Act (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c) of the GDPR). In addition, Devanlay has the right to process the User’s personal data when it is necessary for purposes arising from legitimate interests pursued by the Administrator, and so in the event of determining, investigating or defending against User's claims (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR). If the User wants to use the option of receiving direct marketing information, organizing competitions, promotions, surveys, loyalty program, the personal data processing is based on the User's consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 point a) of the GDPR) .

b. ONLINE PURCHASES MADE BY THE USER

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA: contact details such as name, address, email address and phone number, payment information and payment history, age, gender, country, encrypted credit card information (without CVV or CVC security code), and in case the User will ask to issue a VAT invoice, also VAT number .If the User additionally uses the Customer Account service, Devanlay will also process information on order history, delivery, User ID, password and account settings as well as personal data related to cookies, in particular click history and navigation and browsing history.

PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above-mentioned personal data in order to fulfil orders and returns and to send the User notifications of the delivery status or in case of any problems with the delivery of products, as well as to manage payments or process complaints.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD:


Devanlay will store the User’s personal data for as long as it is necessary for the User to complete the purchase agreement. If the data processing by Devanlay is carried out on a different legal basis as indicated in THE LEGAL BASIS below, then the User's personal data will be kept for the whole period of existence of this legal basis. In any case, a longer period of storage of personal data is decisive.

GIVING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA:

Devanlay provides personal data of the User to the Trusted Partners, i.e. in particular to courier companies, payment processing companies, debt collection companies, law firms, and the accounting firm only to ensure the implementation of the objectives set out above.

LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data is necessary to perform the online shopping service, or to take action at the User's request prior to the conclusion of the contract (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR). At the same time, Devanlay also has the right and obligation to process data for not less than the period required by law, including in particular the provisions of tax laws and the Accounting Act (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter c). In addition, Devanlay has the right to process the User’s personal data when it is necessary for purposes arising from legitimate interests pursued by the Administrator, and so in the event of determining, investigating or defending against User's claims (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR).

c. PROCESSING USERS’ REQUESTS

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA: contact details such as name, address, email address and phone number, payment information and payment history, age, gender, country, encrypted credit card information (without CVV or CVC security code), and in case the User will ask to issue a VAT invoice, also VAT number, correspondence with the User regarding his or her requests and expectations. If the User additionally uses the Customer Account service, Devanlay will also process information on order history, delivery, User ID, password and account settings as well as personal data related to cookies, in particular click history and navigation and browsing history.

PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above personal data in order to answer User's questions, process User's complaints about products and technical questions submitted by e-mail or telephone, as well as in case when it is necessary to contact the User in connection with his or her order, delivery, product return or product shipment. Devanlay processes the above data in order to better understand the needs and expectations of the Users and thus improve their services, products and brands, as well as for statistical purposes.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD: Devanlay will process the above personal data until the User's application is definitively terminated. If Devanlay will process data on a different legal basis as indicated in THE LEGAL BASIS below, then User’s personal data will be kept for the whole period of existence of this legal basis. In any case, a longer period of storage of personal data is decisive

GIVING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA:

Devanlay provides personal data of the User to the Trusted Partners, i.e. in particular to courier companies, payment processing companies, debt collection companies, law firms, and the accounting firm only to ensure the implementation of the objectives set out above.

LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data is necessary to perform the online shopping service (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR) and for purposes arising from legitimate interests pursued by the Administrator in particular to establish, investigate or defend claims, conduct correspondence with Users, also via contact forms (including replying to users' messages), market and statistical analyses (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

d. NEWSLETTER SERVICE

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA: e-mail address.

PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above personal data for the purpose of completing the Newsletter service (free electronic service referred to in Article 10 (1) (a) of the E-Store Terms and Conditions) and allowing receiving information about new services or products offered by Devanlay via e-mail.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD: Devanlay will store the User’s personal data during the term of the consent with the provision of the Newsletter service. If the data processing by Devanlay is carried out on a different legal basis as indicated in THE LEGAL BASIS below, then the User's personal data will be kept for the whole period of existence of this legal basis. In any case, a longer period of storage of personal data is decisive.

GIVING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA: Devanlay provides the personal data of the User to Trusted Partners only to those who are responsible for the correct and uninterrupted operation of the Newsletter.

LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of the user´s consent with the provision of Newsletter service (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) of the GDPR) or on the basis of legitimate interests of Devanlay on direct marketing to its customers (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR). In addition, Devanlay has the right to process the User’s personal data when it is necessary for purposes arising from legitimate interests pursued by the Administrator, and so in the event of determining, investigating or defending against User's claims (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR).

e. SERVICE CONTACT FORM

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA: contact details, such as name, e-mail address and phone number, age, personal data related to cookies, in particular click history and navigation and browsing history, and other data in accordance with the concrete request of the customer.

PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above-mentioned personal data for the purpose of carrying out the Contact Form service (a free electronic service referred to in Article 10 (1) (c) of the E-Store Terms and Conditions) and enabling the User to send messages to Devanlay via the form available on the E-Store website.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD: Devanlay will store the User’s personal data during the term of the contract for the provision of the Contact Form. If the data processing by Devanlay is carried out on a different legal basis as indicated in THE LEGAL BASIS below, then the User's personal data will be kept for the whole period of existence of this legal basis. In any case, a longer period of storage of personal data is decisive. GIVING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA: Devanlay provides the personal data of the User to Trusted Partners only to those who are responsible for the correct and uninterrupted operation of the Contact Form.

LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of an agreement with the User to open the Customer Account service or when it is necessary to take action at the request of the User related to the commencement of this service (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR). In addition, Devanlay has the right to process the User’s personal data when it is necessary for purposes arising from legitimate interests pursued by the Administrator, and so in the event of determining, investigating or defending against User's claims (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR).

f. CONTESTS

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA: contact details, such as name and surname, e-mail address and phone number, age, gender, personal data related to cookies, in particular click history and navigation and browsing history, as well as information provided in the contest.

PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above-mentioned personal data based on the User's consent which the User submits at the time of applying for participation in the contest. The User's personal data will be used to allow Devanlay to contact the Participant in matters relating to the contest, before and after the event, to determine the Participants' identity and verify their age, in order to contact the winners and provide the prize and determine the method of delivery. DATA STORAGE PERIOD: Devanlay will store User's personal data for 100 days after the end of the contest.

GIVING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA: Personal data will be transferred by Devanlay to Trusted Partners, that is, to external companies, only for the purpose of providing the services mentioned above and to allow courier companies to deliver prizes. LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data takes place at the User's consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a of the GDPR).

g. DIRECT MARKETING OF DEVANLAY PRODUCTS

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA: if the User uses the Customer Account service, Devanlay processes contact details, such as name and surname, e-mail address and phone number, age, gender, shopping history, personal data related to cookies, in particular click history and navigation and browsing history. Otherwise, Devanlay processes contact details such as e-mail address, phone number and zip code, gender (if the User provides such information) and data on products and offers opened on the Website by the User. PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above personal data in order to send the User marketing offers, surveys and invitations - by e-mail, text messages, by phone and traditional mail.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD: Devanlay will store the User's personal data only during the period of valid consent of the User. . If the data processing by Devanlay is carried out on a different legal basis as indicated in THE LEGAL BASIS below, then the User's personal data will be kept for the whole period of existence of this legal basis. In any case, a longer period of storage of personal data is decisive.

GIVING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA: Personal data will be transferred by Devanlay to Trusted Partners, that is, to external companies, only for the purpose of providing the direct marketing service to Devanlay. This data will never be disclosed to third parties.

LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data takes place at the User's consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a of the GDPR) or on the basis of legitimate interests of Devanlay on direct marketing to its customers (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR).

The User has the right to withdraw his/her consent to the processing of personal data and to receive direct marketing materials at any time.

After the withdrawal of consent, Devanlay will not send the User any offers related to direct marketing or information sent earlier on the basis of consent to data processing.

h. ONLINE SEARCHING

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA: depending on the frequency of online interaction of the User with Devanlay, this data may include the use of the Website, data on the origin of the User, login details, pages visited by the User, videos viewed by the User, advertisements marked by the User, products searched for by the User, the User’s location, the duration of the User's visit, products added by the User to the cart, IP address, information about the browser, a unique identifier given to each visiting User, and the expiration date of such an identifier.

PURPOSE: Devanlay processes the above-mentioned personal data in order to enable the proper functioning of the Website, proper display of its content, creation and storage of the card; creation and saving of the User's login, personalisation of the interface, such as the choice of language, User's device configuration parameters, as well as to ensure security of the Website and for statistical purposes.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD: Devanlay will store the User’s personal information only during the valid legal basis for the period indicated below in the “LEGAL BASIS” SECTION. LEGAL BASIS: The processing of personal data related to cookies takes place due to the legitimate interest of the Administrator (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) of the GDPR), i.e. maintaining the security of the Website and enabling it to function. If the purpose is to improve Devanlay's offers or services, or to send advertisements or deliver tailored content, the processing takes place based on the User's consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR).



SHARING PERSONAL DATA

Except for the sharing of personal data described above, personal data may also be made available to entities belonging to the same capital group to which Devanlay belongs and to third parties that support Devanlay in providing the services offered by the company, that is:

• financial institutions,

• institutions involved in the detection and prevention of fraud,

• technology service providers,

• suppliers and partners in the provision of logistics, transport and delivery services,

• service providers related to customer service,

• suppliers and partners in the provision of services related to marketing and advertising.

In order to maximize the effectiveness of the service provided, some of these service providers are established in countries outside the EEA. In such cases, Users will be informed about the transfer of their data outside the EEA.

PROFILING

When Devanlay sends or displays personalised information or content (ads, offers, promotions, discounts), in such a situation it can “profile” Users. “Profiling” is any form of automated processing of personal data, which involves the use of personal data to assess certain personal factors of the User, in particular to analyse or forecast aspects of personal preferences, interests, economic situation, behaviour, location, health, credibility or movement.

This means that Devanlay may collect the User’s personal data as part of the various processes described above. This allows Devanlay to better understand the expectations of Users and to adapt to their needs, but without significantly affecting their decisions. Thanks to Devanlay's use of advanced technologies, the above activities will often be performed by the system in an automated manner, thanks to which the content sent to Users will be as up-to-date as possible and the Users themselves will be able to quickly become familiar with it.

In certain circumstances described below, the User has the right to object to the use of his/her data for profiling.

DATA OF THIRD PARTIES
 
The functions and services offered and provided by Devanlay may require Devanlay to process third-party personal information made available to Devanlay by Users.

In the case that the User provides personal data of third parties, Devanlay assumes that the User informed those persons about the purposes and method of their processing.

USER RIGHTS

The User has the right to:


RIGHT TO ACCESS DATA: The User has the right to access his/her personal data, which is stored by Devanlay based on the terms set out in the GDPR. In order to exercise this right, please write to the following e-mail address: gdpr@lacoste.pl .


THE RIGHT TO CORRECT PERSONAL DATA: The User has the right to request the correction of his/her personal data if it is incorrect or out of date, and to complete incomplete data. In order to exercise this right, please write to the following e-mail address: gdpr@lacoste.pl. If the User uses the Customer Account service, he/she can correct or update his/her personal data himself/herself.

THE RIGHT TO DELETE DATA:

The User has the right to erasure of any data processed by Devanlay about user. This right will not be fulfilled by Devanlay, among others in the case of unfinished proceedings in the processing of Users' notifications, an unfinished order which has not yet been sent or has only been partially sent, unpaid debt to Devanlay, regardless of the payment method, existence of at least suspicion that the User has used Devanlay services in the last three years in the wrong way to make any purchases, because then Devanlay will store the User’s personal information about transactions for accounting and tax purposes. In order to exercise this right, please write to the following e-mail address: gdpr@lacoste.pl

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF DATA BASED ON THE LEGITIMATE INTEREST OF DEVANLAY:

The User has the right to object against the processing of his/her data processed based on the legitimate interest of Devanlay: In such a situation, Devanlay will cease the processing of his/her personal data, unless it can demonstrate the legitimate justification of the process that will take precedence over the interests of the User or due to legal claims. In order to exercise this right, please write to the following e-mail address: gdpr@lacoste. pl


THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY : In the event that Devanlay processes User's personal data in an automated manner, based on his/her consent or contract, the User has the right to obtain a copy of their data in a structured, commonly used and readable format. This copy may be sent to the User or to another entity. This applies only to personal information that has been provided to Devanlay. In order to exercise this right, please write to the following e-mail address:gdpr@lacoste.pl

THE RIGHT TO LIMIT PROCESSING: The User has the right to request that Devanlay limits the processing of his/her data. This right means that Devanlay's processing of User's data will be limited to storage and will not be used or processed in any other ways. It applies to limited cases defined in the GDPR, i.e. (i) the User questions the accuracy of personal data, for a period allowing Devanlay to check the correctness of such data, (ii) the processing is illegal and the User opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead, (iii) Devanlay no longer needs personal data for processing, but they are required by the user for establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (iv) the User has objected to the processing based on Devanlay's legitimate interest - until it is established whether the legitimate grounds on Devanlay's part override the grounds for the User's objection. In order to exercise this right, please write to the following e-mail address: gdpr@lacoste.pl

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO AUTOMATED PROCESSING, INCLUDING PROFILING: In order to implement this right, the User should click the "unsubscribe" link in any email or message that has been sent to him/her by Devanlay. In order to object to profiling, please write to the following e-mail address: gdpr@lacoste.pl

THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT AT ANY TIME WITH REGARD TO DATA PROCESSING BASED ON CONSENT: The user may withdraw his consent for Devanlay to process his/her data if such processing is based on consent. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on expressed consent before its withdrawal. In order to exercise this right, please write to the following e-mail address: gdpr@lacoste.pl

THE RIGHT TO SUBMIT A COMPLAINT TO THE SUPERVISORY BODY: The user has the right to contact the data protection authority in order to file a complaint about Devanlay's activities in the area of data protection and privacy. Devanlay asks Users to write to the following e-mail address before using this right: gdpr@lacoste.pl

THE RIGHT TO DEACTIVATE COOKIES:

The User has the right to deactivate cookies. The default settings of search engines usually accept cookies, however, they can be easily changed in the user's search engine. Many cookies are used to increase the usability and improve the functionality of websites/applications. For this reason, disabling cookies may prevent the User from using certain parts of the Website. For further information, Devanlay suggests that Users read the information in the "Help" menu in their browser or the information available at http://www.aboutcookies.org

THE RIGHT TO INFORMATION: The user has the right to be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way how Devanlay uses his/her data and about his/her rights. Devanlay ensures the fulfillment of this right by publishing the Policy on the Website.

All information will be provided by Devanlay without unnecessary delay - in principle, one month from receipt of the request. If necessary, this period will be extended by another two months due to the complex nature of the request or the number of requests.

In any event, within one month of receipt of the request, Devanlay will inform the User of the action taken and (if applicable) extend the deadline, stating the reason for the delay.

COOKIES

1. Cookies are small text files downloaded to the User's device, used by him/her to browse the Website.

2. Cookies collect data on the User's use of the Website.

3. The main purpose of Cookies is to provide more personal and interactive use of the Website and to study the User's movement on the Website, for example by enabling the User's personal preferences to be set. Cookies are needed in order to facilitate the use of the Website and make it more user-friendly without causing any damage to the device.

4. Cookies used by Devanlay can be divided in terms of the period which they remain on the device used for browsing, their origin, and their purpose. The Website uses two basic types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary files which are stored on the User's end device until they log out, leave the website, or turn off the software (web browser). Persistent cookies are stored in the user's end device for the time specified in the cookie file parameters or until the user deletes them.

5. The Website uses the following types of Cookies (i) "necessary" Cookies, enabling the use of services available on the Website, e.g. authentication cookies used for services that require authentication on the Website and (ii) "performance" cookies,enabling the collection of information about the use of the Website.

6. Devanlay does not store sensitive personal data.

7. By default, Internet browsers allow cookies to be stored and accessed by end-user devices. The User is entitled at any time to change the cookie file settings, i.e. change the conditions of storage and access to information gathered by means of cookies. Saved information and access to it does not change the configuration of the end-user device or the software installed on this device.

8. By using this Website without changing the browser settings to disable cookies, the User agrees for cookies to be saved on his/her device and to access to the User's end device. Users can change their web browser settings at any time to disable cookies. Information on changing the settings for cookies can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

9. The User has the right to limit or stop the use of Cookies by his/her web browser by changing the settings to “block cookies” or to requiring prior consent before cookies are saved on the device used to view the Website. In this case, it is possible that the User's use of websites will be less effective. The User may not be able to access some of the content or to use certain functions of the Website, and in extreme cases the correct display of the content of the Website may not be available.

SECURITY

Taking into account the state of technical knowledge, the cost of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and the risk of violating the rights or freedoms of individuals with varying likelihood and severity of risk, Devanlay applies the appropriate technical and organisational measures which ensure protection of personal data being processed is adequate to the threats and categories of data covered by the protection, in particular, protects the data against it being made available to unauthorised persons, being taken by an unauthorised person, processed in violation of applicable laws and changing, and against its loss, damage or deletion.

Publicly providing information about technical and organisational measures which ensure the protection of processing may undermine its effectiveness, which jeopardizes the proper protection of personal data.

Devanlay applies in particular the following technical measures to prevent the unauthorised access and modification of personal data sent electronically:

a. Securing the data against unauthorised access.

b.  SSL Certificate on the Devanlay E-Store Website where personal data is provided.

c. Encrypting data used to authorise the person using the E-Store functionality.

d. Access to the Customer Account only after providing an individual login and password.

CHANGES AND UPDATES

Devanlay reserves the right to change or update the Privacy Policy.

The latest version will always be available on the Website.

In addition, Users who use the Customer Account service will be informed individually about changes to the Privacy Policy.


The Privacy Policy enter into force on 25/05/2018.

Last update: 29.05.2019.